Thursday, August 31, 2006

Conversations About Future Jobs

5 yrs ago, T is 11, L is 8

C: So T, what are you going to do when you get out of school?
T: I'm going to cure cancer!
C: L, what about you?
L: I'm going to work at Sears.
C: Hmmm....okay.

1 Yr ago, T is 15, L is 12

C: So T, what are your plans for college?
T: I want to go to college out of state - maybe in Florida or California. I want to study bio-chemistry
C: Great - better start working on your summer reading!
L: Ma, aren't you going to ask me?
C: Ok L, what are you going to do?
L: Be a baseball player or work at Sears.

6 Months ago

T: Mom, I'm going into surgery.
C: Ok, are you going to specialize?
T: Yep, I'm going to be an oral surgeon so I won't have to be on call and work all those weird hours.

1 Week ago, T is now 16, L is 13

T: Ma, I decided I'm going to become a Pediatrician.
C: What happened to oral surgery?
T: I don't know, I just want to be a pediatrician.
C: Ok, what ever.
L: Mommmmmmmmmmmmmm......
C: What?!!
L: I'm going to be a baseball player.
C: Now L, you know that being a baseball player is probably not going to happen.
L: Yeah, I know, I have a backup plan though.
C: Good job, what is it?
L: If I can't be a baseball player I'm going to work at Sears.


Carla said...

LOL! Sounds about like here. Except JM wants to be an astronaut who pilots the mission to Mars, or he wants to be one of the founders of a colony on the moon. S, on the other hand, says he is going to play playstation.


Design by Custom Blog Designs/FreeStyleMama Creations